유료상담문의(무료상담제공불가)

이름

이메일 *

메시지 *

이 블로그 검색

2018년 7월 1일 일요일

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

Use this form if you are a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States who needs to establish their relationship to certain alien relatives who wish to immigrate to the United States.
Note: Filing a Form I-130 is only the first step in helping a relative immigrate to the United States. Eligible family members must wait until there is a visa number available before they can apply to become a lawful permanent resident.
How to report suspected marriage fraud: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) has an online tip form to report suspected benefit/marriage fraud or other violations. 
Help for immigration crime victims
Different types of support are available through ICE’s Victims of Immigration Crime Engagement (VOICE) Office.
Form 12; instructions 12.
02/27/17. No previous editions accepted. You can find the edition date at the bottom of the page on the form and instructions.
File at the Chicago or Phoenix Lockbox, depending on where you live and whether your relative is also concurrently filing Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. For a complete list of addresses, visit our Direct Filing Addresses for Form I-130 webpage.
If you reside outside of the United States where USCIS has an international office, you may file at the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility. If you are a U.S. citizen age 21 years or older and are filing for a spouse or unmarried child under the age of 21 or a parent, you may also file at the USCIS international office in the country in which you reside. 
If you are a U.S. citizen and you reside outside of the United States where USCIS does not have an international office, you may file for an immediate relative at the U.S. Embassy or consulate having jurisdiction over the area where you live only if:
  • Exceptional circumstances (PDF, 61 KB) exist, and
  • The USCIS field office director with jurisdiction over that location determines that the embassy or consulate may accept and adjudicate the case. 
For a list of USCIS international offices and filing instructions, please visit uscis.gov/international.

Filing Tips for Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

Complete all sections of the form. We will reject the form if these fields are missing:
  • Part 1 – Relationship
  • Part 2 – Information About You
    • Your Full Name
    • Date of Birth
    • Mailing Address
    • Your Marital Information
  • Part 4 – Information About Beneficiary
    • Beneficiary Full Name
    • Date of Birth
    • Beneficiary’s Physical Address
    • Beneficiary’s Marital Information
Don’t forget to sign your form!  We will reject any unsigned form.
$535. You may pay the fee with a money order, personal check, or cashier’s check.  When filing at a USCIS Lockbox facility, you may also pay by credit card using Form G-1450, Authorization for Credit Card Transactions. If you pay by check, you must make your check payable to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. Please note that service centers are not able to process credit card payments.
  • You must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative, unless they can be considered a derivative beneficiary. See the form instructions for more information.
  • You must also submit a Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary.
  • To receive an email or text message when we accept your form, complete Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the front of the petition.
  • Do not include:
    •  Anything that contains electronic chips and batteries (such as musical greeting cards) or any non-paper materials such as CD-ROMS, DVDs, toys, action figures, or thumb drives. We will not accept these types of materials. However, we will accept photographs or copies of these items. 
    • Any biological or genetic samples as DNA evidence. For information on DNA testing and submitting DNA samples, please visit the Department of State’s webpage.
    • Graphic photos of childbirth or intimate relations as evidence of a relationship or marital bona fides

이민]배우자 영주권 신청 & 필요 서류 총정리


이민]배우자 영주권 신청  & 필요 서류 총정리


시민권자와 결혼하여 배우자 영주권 신청하는 방법을 정리하였습니다.
USCIS 에 방문하여 관련 내용을 꼼꼼히 읽어보시고 준비하세요.
빠뜨린 서류가 없는지 잘 확인하시고 발송 전 모든 서류의 사본/백업본을 준비해 두시면
혹시나 추가 서류 요청시 바로 발송하실 수 있습니다.
<미국 영주권 신청 필요 서류>
각각의 서류와 작성방법(Instruction)은 링크된 페이지에서 다운받으실 수 있습니다.
pdf 양식이며 adobe reader(무료) 프로그램으로 파일을 편집/저장 가능합니다.

<미국 영주권 신청 증빙 자료>
  • 시민권자 신분 증명 서류
    • 시민권 증서 사본,  미국 여권 사본 …
    • 이름이 변경된 경우 Name change 증명 서류
  • 결혼 증명서
    • 미국에서 결혼한 경우 Certificate of Marriage 사본
    • 한국에서 결혼한 경우 혼인신고서 원본, 영문 번역본(공증), 번역자 레터(Certificate of Translation)
  • 시민권자, 배우자 출생 증명서
    • 한국에서 출생한 경우 기본증명서, 가족관계 증명서, 영문 번역본(공증), 번역자 레터
  • 부부관계 증빙 서류
    • 함께 거주함을 증명하는 서류들
      • 공동 렌트 서류 혹은 공동 거주지 소유권 증명서
      • 유틸리티 빌 (두 사람의 이름이 들어간)
      • 조인트 은행 어카운트
  • 배우자 여권
    • 첫 페이지, 비자 페이지(I-94가 있는)
  • 여권 사진들
    • 시민권자 (최소 4장)
    • 배우자 (최소 8장)
  • 재정보증 증빙 서류
    • 전년도 세금보고 카피본 (필요시 최근 3년치 모두 첨부 가능)
    • 재직 증빙 서류 (Employment letter)
    • Paystubs (최소 6개월)
    • 필요 시 추가 재정보증인 관련 서류
    • 필요 시 재산 증빙 (예금, 부동산 등)
  • 수수료 (총 $1,400)
    • I-130 – $420
    • I-485 – $895
    • finger printing – $85

<미국 영주권 신청 서류 작성 요령 – Tips>
  • 작성 방법(Instruction)을 꼼꼼히 여러번 읽고 작성 후에도 꼼꼼히 검토하세요.
    • 특히 사인 하는 부분 빠뜨리지 마세요.
  • 시민권, 여권 등은 카피본으로 준비합니다. (컬러 카피 아님)
  • 번역이 필요한 서류는 영문 번역본을 공증 후 번역자 레터와 함께 제출합니다.
  • 부부관계 증명 서류는 많을 수록 좋으며 반드시 두 사람의 이름이 모두 들어간 서류를 준비하세요.
  • 여권 사진은 가로*세로 2*2 인치이며, 작성 방법에 어떻게 찍어야 하는지 설명이 있으니 이에 맞게 사진을 준비하세요.
    • 직접 찍어 편집하여 가까운 약국 등에서 직접 출력가능합니다. 이 경우 4*6 사이즈에 4장이 들어가도록 편집해서 인쇄 후 잘라 사용하시면 됩니다.
    • 각 사진마다 뒷면에 연필로 이름을 적어 동봉해야 합니다.
  • I-693 신체 검사는 Civil Surgeons Locator를 이용해 지역별로 가까운 지정 병원을 찾아서 검사하면 됩니다.
    • 병원 찾는 방법 https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV
    • 병원 방문시 I-693 서류에 본인 정보를 작성하여 출력해서 가져갑니다.
    • 피검사 및 기본 검사 후 결과가 나오면 필요시 추가 예방 접종(플루 샷 등)을 한 후 의사가 직접 서류 작성하여 사인한 밀봉된 상태로 받아 그대로 보냅니다.
      • 예방 접종의 경우 이제까지 예방 접종했던 기록을 가지고 있으면 가져가서 의사에게 보여주세요.
      • 2014년 기준 보통 검사비가 $200 ~ $250 정도 하고, 추가 접종 등에 대한 비용은 별도입니다.
  • 재정보증 증빙 서류
    • 재정보증인의 소득이 년도별 재정 보증시 필요한 최저 소득 가이드라인의 125% 이상의 소득을 만족해야 합니다.
    • 가이드라인에 시민권자와 배우자 및 가족을 포함한 인원별 가이드라인이 표시되어 있습니다.
    • 시민권자 본인의 소득이 가이드라인보다 적은 경우 추가 재정보증인을 세울 수 있으며 추가 재정인의 소득은 본인 가족을 포함하여 모든 인원에 대한 소득이 가이드라인을 넘어야 합니다.
      • 예를 들어 추가 재정보증인이 4인 가족에 시민권자/배우자 2명을 재정보증한다면 6명을 기준으로 소득을 측정합니다.
    • 세금 보고 서류 카피본 제출 시 가이드라인은 최근 1년입니다.
      • 만약 3년치를 제출하는 것이 유리하다면(최근 1년은 가이드를 넘지 않지만 3년 동안 가이드 이상의 소득이었다면) 3년치를 제출해도 된다고 되어있습니다.
      • 직장인의 경우 추가 소득 증빙으로 고용주로부터 받은 재직 증명 레터(Employment letter)과 최근 6개월의 페이 스텁(Paystub) 카피를 제출 가능합니다.
        • Employment Letter는 직장명, 고용주 이름과 서명, 연봉, 직장 주소와 전화번호 등의 내용이 포함되어야 합니다.
  • 수수료는 3장의 체크 또는 머니오더로 따로 작성해서 보냅니다.(수수료 금액이 연도별로 변경되는 경우가 많으니 정확히 확인하세요.)
  • 서류 발송
    • 보내는 곳의 주소와 수수료 체크에 받는 사람 이름 등을 잘 확인하여 보냅니다.(최근 업데이트된 정보로)
      • 예를 들어 USPS를 이용 시 일반 메일과 익스프레스 메일 보내는 주소가 다릅니다.
  • 커버 레터 작성
    • 각 서류별 증빙 서류를 꼼꼼히 정리하고 어떤 서류가 어떤 순서인지 커버레터를 작성하여 보냅니다.

<영주권 신청용 커버 레터 샘플 – Cover letter Sample>
서류의 종류가 많기도 하고 심사관의 편의를 위해 커버레터를 작성해서 보내시는 것을 권장합니다.

I-130용 커버레터 샘플입니다. 아래 샘플을 참고하여 상황에 맞게 변경하여 첨부하시면 됩니다.
I-485 레터도 비슷하게 작성하세요.

I-130 Cover Letter Sample – 커버레터 샘플

날짜
발송자(시민권자) 이름(영문)
주소(영문)

(받는 곳 – USCIS 서류 발송용 주소, 업데이트 확인)
United States Department of Homeland Security
U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Nature of the submission: I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
Dear Sir or Madam:
Enclosed please find the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative on behalf of my spouse, 배우자 이름(영문) and supporting documents as follows:
  • Copy of petitioner’s Certificate of U.S. Citizenship
  • Copy of petitioner’s Petition for Name Change
  • Copy of Certificate of Marriage Registration
  • Form G-325A (Petitioner)
  • Form G-325A (Beneficiary)
  • Petitioner’s Birth Certificates along with translation
    • Certificate of Personal Records , Certificate of Kinship, and Certificate of Translator
  • Photos of Petitioner and Beneficiary and Fee $420 (personal Check)
  • Evidence of Petitioner and Beneficiary’s relationship:
    • E-Statement of a Joint Bank Account, Utility Bill
Thank you very much for your prompt attention to this matter.

Respectfully,
발송자(시민권자) 이름과 서명
http://taxpeoples.com/archives/215

취업이민비자

취업이민비자

이 페이지 항목:

개요

미국이민국적법(Immigration and Nationality Act)은 매년 취업이민의 수효를 140,000으로 제한하고 있습니다. 취업이민의 종류는 5가지로 분류됩니다. 대부분의 취업이민은 미국 노동부 (U.S. Department of Labor) 의 노동허가 승인서와 미국토안보부 (Department of Homeland Security) 의 청원서 승인이 선행되어야 합니다.

취업이민비자의 종류

1순위 – E1
E1취업 1순위 이민비자 신청자는 먼저 미국이민귀화국 (USCIS)에서 취업청원서인 I-140 의 승인을 받으셔야 합니다. 이 청원서는 보통 미국에 있는 고용주가 접수를 합니다. E1 취업 1순위에 해당하는 자는 아래의 경우입니다.
  • 과학, 예술, 교육, 사업 또는 체육분야에 현저히 우수한 능력을 가진자 : 본인의 분야에서 국내 또는 국제적으로 명성이 있으며, 인정을 받고 있음을 서류상으로 증명할 수 있어야 합니다. 이 경우에 해당하는 자는 따로 미국 내에 고용주가 있어야 할 필요 없이 본인의 취업이민 청원서 I-160을 직접 본인이 USCIS에 제출할 수 있습니다.
  • 국제적으로 인정을 받고 있는 3년이상의 교수 또는 연구 경력이 있는 명성 있는 교수 또는 연구자 – 이 경우에 해당하는 자는 노동부의 노동허가 승인은 필요 없으나, 미국 내의 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민 청원서 I-160을 접수해야 합니다.
  • 미국회사의 협력사, 모회사, 자회사 또는 지사의 경영간부 – 이 경우에 해당하는 자는 노동부의 노동허가 승인은 필요 없으나, 미국내의 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민 청원서 I-160을 접수해야 합니다.
2순위 – E2
고등교육과정 수준이 요구되는 고도의 전문직 종사자 또는 과학,예술,사업분야에서 상당한 능력을 보인 자 – 모든 비자 신청자는 미국노동부의 노동허가 승인을 받거나 미국에서 인력이 부족한 분야의 전문가임을 증명해야 합니다. 미국 내의 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민 청원서 I-140 을 접수해야 합니다.
3순위 – E3
학사학위가 요구되는 직종에 근무하는 자, 2년 이상의 경력이 있는 숙련공, 또는 2년 이하 경력의 직공 –미국 내의 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민 청원서 I-140 을 접수해야합니다. 모든 신청자는 미국 노동부의 노동허가 승인을 먼저 받아야 합니다.
4순위 – E4 
특별취업이민인 취업 4순위 이민비자 신청자는 미국정부 근속자로 특별이민을 신청하는 자가 아니라면, 특별이민 청원서 I-360의 승인을 받으셔야 합니다. 미국정부 근속자로 특별이민을 신청하고자 하는 자는 본인의 현재 근무지, 퇴직자의 경우 최종근무지의 인사과 또는 그에 준하는 부서를 통해 이민신청을 해야합니다.
5순위 – E5
미국에서 고용을 창출하는 투자를 통해 이민비자를 신청하고자 하는 자는 외국인 기업가를 위한 청원서인 I-526 을 USCIS에 접수해야 합니다. 투자이민 조건에 부합하려면, 이민비자 신청자와 그 동반가족을 제외한 10인이상의 미국인, 미국영주권자 또는 합법적 체류자의 정규고용을 창출할 수 있는 사업체에 50만 - 100만불의 투자가 선행되어야 합니다. USCIS의 웹사이트에서 투자이민에 관한 더 자세한 안내를 확인할 수 있습니다.

노동허가 승인

노동허가 승인이 필요한 직업군에 종사하고자 하는 자는 먼저 미국회사에 고용이 확정되어야 합니다. 미국의 고용주가 피고용인의 노동허가승인을 받기 위한 서류를 미국의 노동부 (Department of Labor)에 접수를 해야 합니다. 노동부에서의 노동허가 승인여부에 대해 결정이 되는대로 고용주에게 결과를 통보해 드립니다. 노동허가 승인이 되면, 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민청원서인 I-160을 제출해야 합니다.

이민수효의 제한

각 비자 종류별로 지정된 수효보다 더 많은 이민신청자가 있을 경우, 해당 비자 종류는 초과신청이 된 것으로 간주가 됩니다. 이경우, 이민청원서가 접수된 순서대로 이민비자가 발급이 됩니다. 이민청원서가 접수된 날짜가 신청자의 우선순위 날짜 (priority date)가 됩니다. 이민비자는 신청자의 우선순위 날짜가 도달할때까지는 발급이 불가능합니다. 초과신청의 정도가 극심한 비자 종류의 경우 우선순위날짜가 도달하기까지 수년간의 대기기간이 있을 수 있습니다. 현재 비자 수속이 가능한 케이스들의 우선순위날짜는 Visa Bulletin에서 확인할 수 있습니다.

신청 방법

1단계 – 이민청원서 접수하기
취업을 통해 미국에 이민을 하고자 하는 분은 반드시 미국의 고용이 확정된 상태에서 미국의 고용주가 USCIS에 취업이민청원서를 접수하여 승인을 받아야 합니다. 노동허가 승인이 필요한 취업이민의 경우, 고용주는 먼저 노동허가 승인을 받으신 이후에 취업청원서를 제출해야 합니다. 미국 내의 USCIS에서 청원서가 승인되면 승인통보문인 I-797을 발송해 드립니다. 이와 동시에 승인된 청원서를 NVC로 발송합니다. NVC에서 케이스가 수취되면, 비자신청에 관한 안내문을 비자신청자께 발송해 드립니다.
2단계 – 이민비자 신청을 위한 서류 및 인터뷰 준비
이민비자 신청에 관한 안내패키지를 NVC로부터 받으시는 즉시, 이민비자 신청자는 이 안내문의 내용에 따라 비자수수료와 신청서류를 NVC에 제출해야 합니다. NVC에 수수료 납부와 신청서 접수가 완료되면, NVC에서 비자인터뷰를 스케줄하여 신청자에게 통보하여 드립니다.
이민 청원서 제출 날짜가 이민 수속 가능한 날짜에 이르고, NVC에 인터뷰 요청과 관련한 서류가 모두 완비되어 제출이 되면, NVC에서는 비자 면접일을 정하여 신청자에게 통보해 드림과 동시에, 신체검사에 관한 안내문을 함께 보내드립니다. 면접일 통보는 면접일로부터 약 1개월전에 이루어지게 됩니다.
3단계 – 이민비자 인터뷰
이민비자 인터뷰 당일, 인터뷰 내용과 제출하신 서류의 내용에 근거하여 영사가 비자 발급 여부를 결정합니다. 제한된 공간으로 인하여 비자 신청자만 대사관 내 입장이 가능하며, 이민초청자까지 동반이 가능합니다. 이외의 동반자는 대사관 외부에서 기다리셔야 합니다. 만 16세 미만의 어린이의 경우 보호자가 동행할 수 있습니다.
주의사항 비자를 발급 받기 전에는 출국을 위한 여행준비(비행기표 예매 등)를 하거나, 재산을 처분하거나, 직장을 사직하거나, 사업을 정리 하지 마십시오. 비자 심사에 상당한 시간이 소요되는 경우가 간혹 있기 때문에 비자발급 이전에 사직, 휴학, 재산 또는 은행계좌의 처분 등을 하는 것은 위험부담이 있을 수 있습니다.

Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative

Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative

Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, Form and Fee Information

Purpose:

To establish your relationship to a relative who wishes to immigrate to the United States.

Who May File or Receive Service:

U.S. citizens residing in South Korea filing on behalf of their spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21 or parent (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years of age or older).
U.S. citizens residing in this field office’s jurisdiction but outside of South Korea may file with the Department of State only if the USCIS Seoul field office director determines that there are exceptional circumstances.
Active duty U.S. Military:  Active duty U.S. military service members stationed permanently at a military base in Japan may file this form directly with the Department of State without needing to establish exceptional circumstances.

Filing and Other Special Instructions:

If you are filing with this field office, you must submit the petition and supporting evidence in person.
Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition. The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in South Korea.
Please Note: Certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit one or more of the following:
  • Passport entry stamp(s) and visa reflecting that you are residing in South Korea and not just visiting South Korea
  • Residency permit or card
  • Work authorization document
  • Military or government orders assigning you to reside in South Korea
In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:
  • Utility bills
  • Housing lease
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Local bank statements
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Vehicle registration
  • Local driver’s license
  • Tax documents listing a South Korean address
  • Foreign property deeds or registration (although proof of property ownership in itself, may be insufficient if there is no evidence that the petitioner resides at that property)
Any document issued in a foreign language must be accompanied by a full English translation and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate the foreign language into English. The original documents, with one copy of the original documents, and the English translation should be submitted with the petition. Any original documents submitted upon USCIS’ request will be returned.
If you live outside of South Korea in a country where we do not have an office, and you believe that exceptional circumstances justify filing your petition overseas, please go to the nearest U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate to make your request to file. You must provide evidence of exceptional circumstances. The consular section will contact the field office director to request permission to accept your petition overseas. If your request is denied, you will need to file with the Chicago Lockbox.
Petitions from lawful permanent residents and petitions for relatives of U.S. citizens other than those mentioned in the "Who May File or Receive Service" section must be filed with the Chicago Lockbox.

USCIS Immigrant Fee

USCIS Immigrant Fee

Your A-Number and Department of State Case ID (DOS Case ID) are both required and can be found in your visa packet (see image below).
A-
Example: A-910118172
Example: MEP20212118172
immigrant data summary example
For immigrants who have already paid their Immigrant Fee

Confirm your U.S. mailing address to receive your Green Card

Now that you have paid your USCIS Immigrant Fee, USCIS will prepare to mail your Green Card to the U.S. mailing address you gave the Department of State (DOS) at your visa interview. To ensure that we send your Green Card to your correct address, create a USCIS Online Account to verify or update your U.S. mailing address.
Create an account example

Other benefits of a USCIS Online Account

  • File an application, petition, or request with USCIS
  • Check your case status
  • Link your attorney to your case
Create a USCIS Online Account